Cart 0
Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

RM11.00 MYR
Cinnamon bark oil (Cinnamomum verum) is derived from the plant of the species name Laurus cinnamomum and belongs to the Lauraceae botanical family. Native to parts of South Asia, today cinnamon plants are grown across different nations throughout Asia and shipped around the world in the form of cinnamon essential oil or cinnamon spice.

With a warm, sweet aroma, cinnamon essential oil is said to offer a variety of health benefits.

INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil
CAS: 8015-91-6

Physical Properties:
Appearance: Brownish yellow to dark yellow liquid.
Odor: Characteristic cinnamon odor.
Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Uses:
Used in aromatherapy applications
Used cosmetically or topically in general,
Cinnamon Essential Oil is reputed to calm dry skin, effectively alleviate aches, pains, and stiffness in the muscles and joints, address acne, rashes, and infections, enhance circulation, nourish the skin, slow the look of aging, and revive the skin tone.
Used medicinally, Cinnamon Essential Oil is reputed to reduce inflammation, eliminate viruses, boost immunity, facilitate pain relief, and improve metabolic function.
Additional info:
View technical documents




More from this collection

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question