Cart 0
Macadamia Nut Oil - Australia

Macadamia Nut Oil - Australia

RM8.00 MYR
Macadamia oil (or macadamia nut oil) is the non-volatile oil expressed from the nut meat of the macadamia(Macadamia integrifolia) tree, a native Australian nut. Macadamia nut oil boasts a high content of beneficial fatty acids that make it better than many other oils.

INCI Name: Macadamia ternifolia seed oil.
CAS Numbers: 128497-20-1


Physical properties:
-Clear to slightly amber in color
-Retains a slightly nutty flavor, as macadamia nuts are quite strong in their flavor.
-The composition of the acid makes it very stable.
-It has a specific gravity of 900–920 and a flash point of over 300°


USES:

1. Macadamia oil can be used for frying due to its high heat capacity along with other properties useful as an edible oil.
2. Macadamia oil is an excellent botanical replacement for mink oil in most applications. It is also used for hair.
3. In cosmetics, macadamia nut oil is both emollient and moisturising, and has a good oxidative stability. it's an ideal skin conditioner.
Additional info:
View technical documents




More from this collection

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question