Cart 0

Pure Cocoa Butter - Cosmetics / Food Grade

RM4.70 MYR
Photos:
Cosmetics Grade - White colour. Deodorized and decolorized to be stable in cosmetics products
Food Grade - yellow colour with natural cocoa smell

Obtained from the fruit of the cacao tree, the butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is highly refined and deodorized to yield a very white butter with no perceptible odor, making it ideally suited for use in high end cosmetics and toiletries where color and odor are an issue.

Used In: Creams, lotions, pomades, balms, ointments, makeup, conditioners.

CAS: 8002-31-2
INCI: Theobroma Cacao
HS Code: 1804000000

Cocoa Butter is a type of vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans. It is further processed to practically odourless and off white colour. One of the most important qualities of Cocoa Butter is its high stability as compared to other fats, with a shelf life of 2-5 years. Cocoa butter is a healthy fat, mostly saturated just like coconut oil. The amount of saturated fat it contain is between 57 percent to 64 percent of the total fat content, depending on the variety. It is very high in calories. It contains significant amount of polyphenol and flavonoid antioxidants.

Uses:
Cocoa Butter is primarily consumed in chocolate. Its stability at room temperature but relatively low melting point makes it an ideal base oil for pharmaceutical preparations such as suppositories, ointments, creams; cosmetics such as lip sticks; foods and candies such as chocolates, high energy foods, high antioxidant foods.
1. For Skin Dryness and Peeling
Cocoa Butter makes an excellent skin moisturizer, plus it does more than just hydrate the skin — it helps actually heal it from the inside out too due to its high antioxidants contents.
2. Heals Chapped Lips and mouth ulcers.
Cocoa butter is an emollient, which means it adds a protective layer of hydration to the lips, useful for blocking the effects of very cold temperatures, sun damage or indoor heat, which can leave your lips dry.
3. Fights Signs of Aging and Stretch Marks
Cocoa butter contains compounds called polyphenols, which can help diminish signs of aging, plus soothe sensitive skin suffering from dermatitis or rashes. Polyphenols are types of antioxidants that promote health both internally when eaten and when used topically on the skin.
4. Soothes Burns (including sun burns), Injuries, Rashes and Infections
Cocoa Butter helps burnt skin to be replenished. It is also used as a natural treatment for eczema or dermatitis.
5. Improves Heart Health
The polyphenolic components found in cocoa butter have been shown to help lower inflammatory markers involved in atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries).
6. Raises Immunity
Plant polyphenols exert antioxidant powers within the immune system, fighting inflammation, DNA damage and cellular mutations, which are the underlying cause of diseases like cardiovascular disease, cancer and autoimmune conditions that can lead to fatigue.

#butter #skincare #lotion #cream #cosmetics #diy #moisturizing #skin
Additional info:
View technical documents




More from this collection

QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question